Film/WEB 

Production                           Role               Director                      Producer                                 

Rocket Family Chronicles           Maive                Sally Rubin                        Oinfroin Productions  -- Available on the Autism Channel

  Episodes  1-4, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12                                                                              Premiered at  Sprout Film Festival, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York          

Open House                                  Lindsey              Jordan Livingston           Pixotic    -- Winner "Best Comedy" National Film Challenge                               

Stagecoach in the Sky                 Lulubelle           Maurice Molyneux          Maurice Molyneux

Fifth Form                                     Dottie                Adam Orman                    Baseball Boot Productions
Still No More                                 Trudy                Venus Simon French      VSF Productions
The Nemesis Within                    Lush                  Carl Thelin                        Parched Camel Films                       

1-900                                             Paula Lane        M. David Lee III                Triple Sticks Productions

A Home For All                            Housefrau         Bob Greenfield                Greenfield Productions

 

 

Theater

Role                   Production                                  Writer                      Director                     Company                                              Venue                    

Emma Cooke     Emmitt & Ava                                Dominic Hoffman    Dominic Hoffman      Beverly Hills Playhouse SF                    Beverly Hills Playhouse SF 

Chloe                  Moments of Truth                         Patricia Milton          Louis Parnell              3Girls Theater Co                                     Royce Gallery Theatre

Kathleen            Enemies, Foreign & Domestic      Patricia Milton          Gary Graves                Central Works                                          Berkeley City Club

Kristine              Miss Julie                                          Strindberg                Rush Rehm                 Stanford Summer Theatre                     Stanford University Strindberg Festival

Ilene                   Hell, The Musical                            K.S. Haddock             Keith Haddock            Crooked Family Productions                  San Francisco Fringe Festival *Winner, Best Of

Lane                   The Clean House                            Sarah Ruhl               Tara Blau                     ETC Productions                                       Cinnabar Theatre

Maggie               The Way Light Strikes                                                                                                                                                                San Francisco Fringe Festival *Winner, Best Of

                            Filled Mason Jars                            Joe Beseker               Ian Walker                   Second Wind                                             Edinburgh Festival Fringe, UK (4 Stars, Scotsman)

Sharon Taylor   Gibraltar                                          Octavio Solis             Tony Kelly                   Thick Description                                     Thick House SF/San Jose Stage (co-pro)

Woman 2           I Love You, You're  

                            Perfect, Now Change                    Joel Bischoff               Joe DiPietro                 Shorestein Nederlander Hayes             Marines Memorial Theater

Louise                Rocket Man                                     Steven Dietz              Lee Sankowich           Center Rep                                               Center Repertory Theatre 

Jezebel               In the Garden of Jezebel               Peggy Powell              Alice Shikina              Crowded Fire                                            La Val’s Subterranean Theatre 

Liza                    Salam Shalom                                Saleem                         Mike Ward                   Isis Arts                                                   New Conservatory Theatre

Various              Best of PlayGround 7 & 10           Various                        Various                        PlayGround                                              Traveling Jewish /Zeum (Yerba Buena CA)

Madge               Multiplex                                          Peter Nachtrieb         Tracy Ward                Killing My Lobster                                   Thick House

Bertha               Fugitive Kind                                  Tennessee Williams  Lee Sankowich          Marin Theatre Company and                 Center Repertory Theatre (co pro)

Alba                   Soul's Rust                                       Ed Brownson            Nick Sholley                BOA 2 Festival                                         Eureka Theater 

Jaqueline          The Doctor in Spite of Himself      Moliere                       Chris  Jenkins             Unidentified Theater  Company            Unidentified Theater SF

Lilly                   Secret  Stuffing                               Dawson Moore         Aoise Strafford           Unidentified Theater Company              Unidentified Theater SF

Mary                 Mary in the Hydrangea Bush        Joe Besecker              John Sowels               Second Wind Productions                      Noh Space SF

She                   Counting the Ways                          Edward Albee            Mike Ward                  Isis Arts                                                     Exit Theatre SF Fringe Festival *Winner, Best Of

First                  Sandy Dennis at the Maisonettes Joe Besecker              Mike Ward                   JB Enterprises                                          SOMAR Theater 

Grif                   Karla and Grif                                   Vivienne Laxdal        Adele Prandini           Theater Rhinoceros Productions           Theater Rhinoceros

Woman            Stir                                                      Danielle Thys            Danielle Thys             Odaat Productions                                   Cable Car Theater

Joan                  Marriage of Bette and Boo             Chris Durang              Miriam Eusebio         Art Rise Productions                              Art Rise Theater

AEA,, SAGe, ASCAP

Stars, The Agency

 23 Grant Ave., SF, CA 94108

Commercial: (415) 421-6272 

Theatrical: (415) 385-5679

DANIELLE THYS

Product                                               Director                     Producer

Mozilla FireFox Aurora                    Jesse Garret              Adaptive Path
PG&E Green This City                      Lee Einhorn              Mekanism 
Employment Law Training            Christie Walker        ELT Productions

Petsmart print/website                  David Radler             David Radler Studios

MEG Globesmart                               Dave Kneebone        Kneebone/Reinhart

Juviderm Infomercial                       David Collier              Studio B Productions

Commercial
 
Training & Workshops

Acting Master Class with Dustin Hoffman, Master Class with Kevin Spacey, Jean Shelton Actors Lab, Ron Campbell, Ed Hooks, Chris Phillips, Grace Wolcott, Jim Jermanok

Voice/Movement Paige Snell (of Manson Family Opera), Katie Guthorn (of Zazu Pits/Big Bang Beat), Bonnie Hays

BA Fine Arts UCSC/UVM         

MFA coursework at  CCA & SFAI (painting/sculpture) 

.CSHE from Society for Simulation  in Healthcare

Certified Healthcare Simulation Educator Currently working in multiple departments at Stanford University Medical School and Hospital, SF State and Samuel Merritt  Nursing Program  and UCSF

Founder and President of The Empathy Gym www.empathygym.com

Voice 

Skills

Range: Mezzo to 2nd Alto  Dialects: All

Styles: Jazz, Alt/Indie Rock, Folk, Soul, Blues, Funk, House, Trance, Americana, Cabaret, Broadway, Choral. (Click on links to hear sample tracks)

Lead vocals: 

Regular appearances with Randy Craig  at The Marsh Cabaret, Berkeley. Wicked Mercies* and Hystereo  (with members of the Jim Carroll Band) - various SF Bay Area venues including Cafe Van Kleef, John Lee Hooker's Boom Boom Room, Annie's Social Club, etc.

Backing vocals:

Opened for Little Feat with Emory Joseph, Main Stage -House of Blues Las Vegas 

 Natasha Miller at the Red Devil Lounge

Recordings: Zeroine, Randy Craig,  The Ruby Moon ***- with Michael David Golden  

* BBC6 MUSIC " My Space Tune of the Week", Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show **#1 most downloaded Vocal House track for 9 mos.  -download.com  

***Top 5 audience pick Alt Folk -download.com

Motorcycle Rider, Single Engine Pilot, PADI Certified Diver,  Bondurant Graduate, (High Performance Driving), Downhill Skiing, Sea Kayaking, Singing (all styles), Sculptor/ Ceramic Artist/ Painter, Travel Writer, Interior Designer, Vegan Chef /Food Writer, Dog and Bird Handler

 

 

  • Danielle Thys Facebook page
  • Danielle Thys Twitter page

© 2020 Danielle Thys